Fibre GBICs – Common Question

19 Oct

Another common question I get asked a lot by other educational establishments

The GBIC-SX-LC is for Multi-Mode fiber cables for less than 550 meters.
http://www.hp.com/rnd/accessories/J4858B/accessory.htm

The GBIC-LX-LC is for Single-Mode fiber cables up to 10km, and it also supports the Multi-mode.
http://www.hp.com/rnd/accessories/J4859B/accessory.htm

The LC is the type of connector.

Price wise, the GBIC-LX is about 2.5 more expensive than the GBCI-SX.

Good Luck !!!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: